Main Menu

Download the App

Privacy

|
  • Federal Privacy Policy

    Facts WHAT DOES VALLEY REPUBLIC BANK DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 
    Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information.  Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing.  Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information.  Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.  
    What?
    The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the products or service you have with us.  This information can include:
     
    • Social Security number and income
    • account balances and payment history
    • transaction history and account transactions
     
    When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.  
    How? All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business.  In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal information; the reasons Valley Republic Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.  
    Reasons We Can Share Your Personal Information Does Valley Republic Bank Share? Can You Limit This Sharing?
    For our everyday business purposes -
    such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
    Yes No
    For our marketing purposes - 
    to offer our products and services to you
    No We Don't Share
    For joint marketing with other financial companies
    No We Don't Share
    For our affiliates' everyday business purposes - 
    information about your transactions and experiences
    Yes No
    For our affiliates' everyday business purposes - 
    information about your creditworthiness
    No We Don't Share
    For our affiliates to market to you
    No We Don't Share
    For nonaffiliates to market to you
    No We Don't Share
    Questions?  Call 661.371.2000 or visit www.valleyrepublic.bank
    What We Do
    How does Valley Republic Bank protect my personal information?
    To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law.  These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings. 
    Information about you is restricted and is used by those employees who need to know to provide service and products for business purposes.  
    How Does Valley Republic Bank collect my personal information?
    We collect your personal information, for example, when you
    • open an account or apply for a loan
    • make deposits or withdrawals from your account or give us your contact information
    • provide account information
    We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.  
    Why can't I limit all sharing? 
    Federal law gives you the right to limit only
    • sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your creditworthiness
    • affiliates from using your information to market to you
    • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
    State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.  See below for more on your rights under state law.  
    Definitions
    Affiliates
    Companies related by common ownership or control.  They can be financial and nonfinancial companies. 
    • Valley Republic Bank does not share with our affiliates. 
    Nonaffiliates
    Companies not related by common ownership or control.  They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.  
    • Valley Republic Bank does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.  
    Joint marketing
    A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you. 
    • Valley Republic Bank doesn't jointly market. 
    Other Important Information
    To obtain information with regards to our California Consumer Privacy Act Policy and California Notice at Collection.  Please go to our website: https://www.valleyrepublic.bank.   

     

    For a printable copy of our Federal Privacy Policy, please click here.

  • California Consumer Privacy Act Policy

    APPLICABILITY

    Your privacy is important to us. This California Consumer Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, share, use, and protect your personal information through your online and offline interactions with us. This Privacy Policy includes references and links to our other privacy policies which serve different purposes under various laws and regulations that apply to us.

    INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”).
    Please note that personal information does not include:

    • Publicly available information from government records;
    • De-identified or aggregated consumer information; or
    • Information excluded from CCPA’s scope including information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (CFIPA).

     

    We currently collect the following categories of personal information from consumers:

    Category Pieces of Personal Information Collected
    Identifiers A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Yes
    Biometric Information Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as; fingerprints, face prints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. No
    Geolocation Data Physical location or movements. No
    Sensory Data Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. No
    Professional or Employment-related Information Current or past job history or performance evaluations. Yes
    Inferences Drawn from Other Personal Information Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. No
    Internet or Other Similar Network Activity Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Yes
    Protected Classification Characteristics under CA or Federal Law Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). Yes
    Personal Information Categories Listed in the CA Customer Records Statue (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80 (e)) A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. Yes
    Commercial Information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Yes
    Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act) Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. No

     

    CATEGORIES OF SOURCES

    We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

    • Directly from you. For example, from documents that you provide us related to the product(s) or service(s) for which you engage or use or purchase from us.
    • Indirectly from you. For example, through information we collect from you in the course of providing you services.
    • From third parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform. For example, from credit agencies when we review qualifications for applications for our product(s).

     

    USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

    • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you provide us with personal information in order for us to service a loan or engage in a banking transaction, we will use that information to service the loan or process the transaction, including sharing it with third-parties that are involved in such servicing or processing;
    • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
    • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations, and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you;
    • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections;
    • To protect you from fraudulent activity and ensure your accounts are secure;
    • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or others;
    • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations;
    • When required to respond to legal processes or regulatory examinations, information requests and other inquiries;
    • As described to you when collecting your personal information; and/or
    • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar processing, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

     

    We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

    SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the services described in the contract.

    We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

    • Our affiliates;
    • Service providers; and
    • Third parties to whom you or your agent authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

     

    SELLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Valley Republic Bank does not sell your personal information.

    YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

    1. Exceptions

    The following exceptions apply:

    • If you are not a California resident;
    • If we collected personal information covered by certain financial sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994. How we collect, share, use and protect your personal information covered under the FIPA is covered under our Federal Privacy Policy and our California Consumer Privacy Policy and our California Notice at Collection;
    • “Aggregated information” that relates to a group or category of consumers, from which consumer identities have been removed, that is not linked or reasonably linkable to any consumer or household, including via a device;
    • “Deidentified information” that cannot reasonably identify, relate to, describe, be capable of being associated with, or be linked, directly or indirectly, to you, provided that we have: (i) implemented technical safeguards that prohibit reidentification of your information; (ii) implemented business processes that specifically prohibit reidentification of the information; (iii) have business processes to prevent inadvertent release of deidentified information; and (iv) make no attempt to reidentify the information;
    • The information we have is publicly available from government records.

     

    1. Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

    You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your “verifiable consumer request”, we will disclose to you:

    • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
    • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or sharing that personal information;
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information;
    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability
    • request);
    • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
      • Sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased (Note: Valley Republic Bancorp and Valley Republic Bank do not participate in the sale of personal information); and
      • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

     

    1. Identify Verification Process

    Once the bank has received either your Request to Know or Request to Delete your information, we will verify your identity using Knowledge Based Authentication provided through DocuSign. This authentication process will require you to answer a specific set of questions that will confirm your identity.

     

    1. Authorized Agent Verification Process

    Once your authorized agent has submitted a Request to Know or Request to Delete your information to the bank we will require verification that they are able to act on your behalf, such as a copy of their Power of Attorney over you. After the bank has received verification that your authorized agent is able to act on your behalf, they will be required to complete Knowledge Based Authentication through DocuSign.

     

    1. Deletion Request Rights

    You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

    We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

    • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
    • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
    • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
    • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code 1546 seq.);
    • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us;
    • Comply with a legal obligation;
    • Meet retention requirements; or,
    • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

     

    1. Exercising Access, Date Portability, and Deletion Rights

    To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

    Only you or a person registered with the Secretary of State in your state of residence that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

    You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

    • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative; and,
    • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

    We cannot complete your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information collected to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request. Information collected for verification will include legal names, addresses, the last four digits of an identification number, and documentation related to legal authority.

    If we are unable to complete your request, including the inability to delete information, a copy of it will be logged for future reference within our system.

    1. Response Timing and Format

    We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

    We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

    1. Non-Discrimination

    We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your personal information rights. Unless otherwise permitted by law, we will not:

    • Deny you goods or services;
    • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
    • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or,
    • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods.

     

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our website homepage. If no ad-hoc changes are warranted, this privacy notice will be reviewed annually.

    CONTACT INFORMATION

    If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Policies, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

    Phone: (888) 521-5070
    Email: customerservice@valleyrepublic.bank

    CALIFORNIA NOTICE AT COLLECTION & FEDERAL PRIVACY POLICY: To obtain additional information regarding VRB’s privacy policies and California Notice at Collection, please visit our website at https://www.valleyrepublic.bank/privacy.

    For a printable copy of our California Consumer Privacy Act Policy, please click here.  

  • CCPA Notice at Collection

    The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) requires that we provide you with the following information concerning the collection and use of your
    personal information.

    CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE WILL COLLECT:

    • Identifiers
    • Professional or employment-related information
    • Sensory data
    • Commercial Information
    • Biometric Information
    • Inferences drawn from other personal information
    • Geological data
    • Personal information categories listed in the CA Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e))
    • Protected classification characteristics under CA or federal law
    • Internet or other similar network activity

     

    BUSINESS OR COMMERCIAL PURPOSES FOR WHICH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE USED:

    What We Collect Why We Collect It
    Identifiers To provide products and services to you or in connection with a transaction involving you; to perform a contract between Valley Republic Bank (“VRB”) and the consumer; to improve products and services; to comply with legal obligations; to maintain an account with VRB; to provide, support, personalize, and develop our website; to comply with the requirements of the California Consumer Protection Act; to protect against fraudulent or illegal activity.
    Examples include: A real name, alias, postal address, unique identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar
    identifiers.
    Biometric Information To provide products and services to you or in connection with a transaction involving you; to perform a contract between VRB and the consumer; to improve products and services; to comply with legal obligations; to maintain an account with VRB; to provide, support, personalize, and develop our website; to comply with the requirements of the California Consumer Protection Act; to protect against fraudulent or illegal activity. Examples include: Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.
    Geolocation Data To provide products and services to you or in connection with a transaction involving you; to perform a contract between VRB and the consumer; to improve products and services; to comply with legal obligations; to maintain an account with VRB; to provide, support, personalize, and develop our website; to comply with the requirements of the California Consumer Protection Act; to protect against fraudulent or illegal activity. Examples include: Physical location or movements.
    Sensory Data To provide products and services to you or in connection with a transaction involving you; to perform a contract between VRB and the consumer; to improve products and services; to comply with legal obligations; to maintain an account with VRB; to provide, support, personalize, and develop our website; to comply with the requirements of the California Consumer Protection Act; to protect against fraudulent or illegal activity. Examples include: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
    Professional or Employement-related Information To provide products and services to you or in connection with a transaction involving you; to perform a contract between VRB and the consumer; to improve products and services; to comply with legal obligations; to maintain an account with VRB; to provide, support, personalize, and develop our website; to comply with the requirements of the California Consumer Protection Act; to protect against fraudulent or illegal activity. Examples include: Current or past job history or performance evaluations.
    Inferences Drawn from Other Personal Information To provide products and services to you or in connection with a transaction involving you; to perform a contract between VRB and the consumer; to improve products and services; to comply with legal obligations; to maintain an account with VRB; to provide, support, personalize, and develop our website; to comply with the requirements of the California Consumer Protection Act; to protect against fraudulent or illegal activity. Examples include: Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
    Internet or Other Similar Network Activity To provide products and services to you or in connection with a transaction involving you; to perform a contract between VRB and the consumer; to improve products and services; to comply with legal obligations; to maintain an account with VRB; to provide, support, personalize, and develop our website; to comply with the requirements of the California Consumer Protection Act; to protect against fraudulent or illegal activity. Examples include: Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
    Protected Classification Characteristics under CA or Federal Law To provide products and services to you or in connection with a transaction involving you; to perform a contract between VRB and the consumer; to improve products and services; to comply with legal obligations; to maintain an account with VRB; to provide, support, personalize, and develop our website; to comply with the requirements of the California Consumer Protection Act; to protect against fraudulent or illegal activity. Examples include: Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
    Personal Information Categories Listed in the CA Customer Records Statue (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80 (e)) To provide products and services to you or in connection with a transaction involving you; to perform a contract between VRB and the consumer; to improve products and services; to comply with legal obligations; to maintain an account with VRB; to provide, support, personalize, and develop our website; to comply with the requirements of the California Consumer Protection Act; to protect against fraudulent or illegal activity. Examples include: A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, drivers license or state identification number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
    Commerical Information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

     

    SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: Valley Republic Bank does not sell your personal information. 

    CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT POLICY & FEDERAL PRIVACY POLICY:  To obtain additional information regarding VRB's general privacy policies, please visit our website at https://www.valleyrepublic.bank/privacy.

    For a printable copy of our California Consumer Privacy Act Notice at Collection, please click here. 

  • California Consumer Privacy Act FAQs

    What is California Consumer Privacy Act?

    The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) is a new law that changes and raises the bar for the collection and processing of personal information (PI) of California consumers. CCPA went into effect on January 1, 2020.


    What does CCPA require Valley Republic Bank to do?

    CCPA requires Valley Republic Bank to create a way for eligible California residents to exercise their rights under the law, and to fulfill those consumer privacy rights regarding their personal info. These rights include:

    • Right to notice: the right to be informed about collection, disclosure, and sale of their personal info, including: the personal info collected; the categories of personal info disclosed or sold; the categories of sources of personal info and categories of third parties to whom that info is sold or disclosed; the purpose of collecting or selling personal info; and a description of the consumer’s rights.
    • Right to access: the right to request the specific pieces of personal info Valley Republic Bank has collected about them; the categories of personal info we collected; the sources used to collect the personal info; the business or commercial purposes for collecting that info; and the categories of third parties with whom we share their personal info.
    • Right to data portability: the right to obtain copies of their personal information in a readily usable format that will allow them to transmit the information from one entity to another.
    • Right to delete: the right to request that Valley Republic Bank delete the personal info that we collected from them.
    • Right to Equal Service and Price: the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

     

    Please review the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Policy for additional details.

    Am I covered by CCPA?

    You are covered by CCPA if you are a California resident and are not excluded based on your existing relationship with us.

    I am a representative of a business that has a relationship with Valley Republic Bank. Can I exercise rights under the CCPA?

    Yes, but personal information related to your business relationship is considered exempt from the CCPA and will not be included with your CCPA response.

    I am a current or former Valley Republic Bank customer. Can I exercise rights under the CCPA?

    Customers include individuals with current retail relationships with us as well as those who applied for, but were denied or otherwise did not get, financial products or services offered by Valley Republic Bank. Personal info collected, processed, or disclosed in connection with our retail customer relationships is exempt from the CCPA. Valley Republic Bank is not processing requests from current or former customers. Additionally, your personal information is regulated by other state and federal laws. If you are a current customer, you can access much of the personal information we have about you by signing into your account online.

    Can I still send a request if I am not a customer?

    If you are a California resident, you can send us a CCPA request. The CCPA does not require you to be a Valley Republic Bank customer to make a request.

    I am not in California, but I do have a residence there. Can I still request what personal information you have about me?

    Yes, you can send in a request if you use your California address when completing your CCPA request. Keep in mind that if this is not an address you regularly use, it may be harder for us to verify your identity or match personal info we have about you with your request.

    How do I send in a CCPA request?

    Go to https://www.valleyrepublic.bank/privacy to send in a CCPA request online, or call us at 1-888- 521-5070. You can call the CCPA privacy call center toll free number 1-888-521-5070 between 8:00am - 5:00pm PST.

    What information is needed from me to send a CCPA request?

    We need to verify your identity to protect your personal information, as well as that of others. When we verify who you are, we are ensuring that the person making the request is authorized to do so. We will send you an authorization through DocuSign. DocuSign will verify your identity by using Knowledge Based Authentication (KBA).

    What happens after I send in a CCPA request?

    Once we have received your request you will receive an acknowledgement letter from us. Once we have verified your identity, we will send you a response within 45 days.

    Will I receive confirmation that I have submitted a CCPA request?

    Yes, you will receive an acknowledgement email once you send in your request.

    What personal information of mine will you keep as a result of my CCPA request?

    We will maintain your name, address, email and phone number for 13 months as evidence that we received your request and acted on it.

    How long does it take to receive my CCPA response?

    You can expect to hear from us within 45 days after you submitted your initial request. We hope it is rare, but in some instances the first response you get from us may be a notification that your response is delayed for up to an additional 45 days.

    How do I receive my CCPA Response?

    You will get your CCPA response either electronically or by U.S. mail, whichever you chose when you sent in your request.

    I did not get what I expected in my CCPA response. Can I make another request?

    If you received your response to a request and you do not believe that it is complete, you can send a follow-up request online at www.valleyrepublic.bank/customerservice.

    You should include in that follow-up request the reasons why you believe the response was incomplete. Keep in mind that we only retain consumer info for a certain period, so we may no longer have your information at the time you request it.

    Why was my CCPA request declined?

    Our response to your request should tell you why your request was denied. There are several reasons why your request could have been declined, including the following:

    • If you are not a California resident, you are not covered by CCPA.
    • If you are an existing Valley Republic Bank customer, you already have access to your personal info. You can sign into your online profile and get information that way. You also get annual privacy notices with details about the personal information we collect.
    • If we previously collected data but we no longer have your information at the time of your request.
    • If you request is covered by other State and Federal regulations.

     

    If you disagree with the denial reason stated in your response, you can send a follow-up request online at www.valleyrepublic.bank/customerservice and explain why you disagree. Keep in mind that we only retain consumer information for a certain period, so we may no longer have your information at the time you request it.

    I do not understand the response to my CCPA request. How can I ask questions?

    You can send in a follow-up request to clarify questions from your original request. Please review this complete list of FAQs to see if they can answer any of your questions.

    I sent in a request to access my information, now I would like to request to delete it. How do I do that?

    You can send in another request and ask that your information be deleted. We may not be able to delete your request if the information is covered by other State and Federal regulations.

    I would like to delete my personal information. Will I receive a copy of the personal information that will be deleted?

    If you would like to know what personal information may be deleted as a result of your CCPA deletion request, you must first submit an access request to obtain a copy of personal information we have collected and maintain about you.

    My CCPA response stated that you were unable to verify my identity. What does that mean?

    We may not have been able to verify your identity for several reasons: The information you provided for verification did not match what we have on file, you failed to pass the DocuSign Knowledge Based Authentication, or we did not have enough info on you in our files to make a match.

    How does Valley Republic Bank keep my information safe?

    We use reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to protect and limit access to your personal information. This includes device safeguards and secured files and buildings. For more details about how we protect your personal information go to: https://www.valleyrepublic.bank/privacy

    Please note that information you send to us electronically may not be secure when it is transmitted to us. We recommend that you do not use unsecure channels to communicate sensitive or confidential info (such as your Social Security number) to us.

    Where are your privacy policies?

    Your privacy is important to Valley Republic Bank and we take our responsibility to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your information, including personal information, very seriously. To learn more about our privacy practices please go to: https://www.valleyrepublic.bank/privacy

    We follow a clear set of guidelines each time we talk with you about your accounts or share your information with others. Our online privacy policies explain how we collect, share, use, and protect information when you go to or use our online services. Other privacy principles or policies could applydepending on how you interact with us, the financial products, or services you have with us, or the jurisdiction in which we are doing business with you.

    Valley Republic Bank does not sell your personal information.

    What does Valley Republic Bank do with my personal information?

    We use your personal information to verify your identity, and to respond to a request you have made. We also may use it to offer our products and services to you. If we collect your personal information through our website or mobile services, we may use that information to perform analytics concerning your use of our online services. We may also need to use your personal information to comply with our legal requirements, industry standards, or contractual obligations.